White House ‘Snitch’ Program: A Violation Of The Law?

5 U.S.C. § 552a clearly states the following:

United States agencies, including the Executive Office of the President shall, ‘maintain no record describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment unless expressly authorized by statute or by the individual about whom the record is maintained or unless pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity.’

Which means that when Barack Obama called upon people to email the White House about “fishy” statements on health care reform, it was a violation of the above United States Code.

The only reason Obama wanted people to send in information was so that a collection process could begin. Congress never authorized this collection process and to my knowledge, no individual ever said it was okay for the White House to begin any such collection.

When Obama told his audience on October 31, 2008 that “We are five days away from fundamentaly transforming the United States of America,” he wasn’t joking. He just didn’t mention that he intended to establish the equivalent of an East German Stasi.

And when the crowd cheered at this statement, it proved correct the line from Star Wars: Revenge Of The Sith when Amadala said, “So this is how liberty dies … with thunderous applause.”

You can access the complete article on-line here:

White House Actions Might Be Unlawful
Erick Erickson
RedState.com
August 5, 2009

Advertisements

7 Responses

  1. So, did you have a point? “Violations of law” are what fuel this administration.

    My guess is offered a free lunch, they would plot a way to steal it.

    • My point is that the United States Code is very clear. This “snitch” program is a clear violation of that law. FISA was authorized by Congress. The Obama snitch program was not.

      • And since when has bothersome things like “laws” been an issue with this administration?

  2. Always on Watch blog has another view from an article in the Washington Examiner you may want to read. It seems thyis law does not apply to the white House.

    I also have it on my site. BB

    • I haven’t read it yet, but I will.

      I’m guessing this is another leftover from the Nixon Administration — which seems to have been resurrected.

    • I don’t know why it wouldn’t apply. It looked pretty clear and unambiguous to me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: